Steps in VA Disability Claims Process
[…] In Nevada felonies are categorized based on their seriousness and assigned a letter value based on that severity with A being the most serious of felony offenses. Category D felonies are the fourth most serious class of felony crimes in Nevada. These offenses may incur imprisonment and a fine. In the case of a Category D felony the punishment imposed may be as much as a $5,000 fine and a minimum prison sentence of one year to a maximum prison sentence of four years to be served in a Nevada State Prison.
Definition of a Category D Felony in Nevada
Section 193.130(d) of the Nevada Revised Statutes reads: “A category D felony is a felony for which a court shall sentence a convicted person to imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 4 years. In addition to any other penalty, the court may impose a fine of not more than $5,000, unless a greater fine is authorized or required by statute.”
If you are facing category D felony charges it is recommended that you seek council from a qualified and experienced legal team. At Conviction Solutions our team will work to create a legal case that works in your favor to reduce or drop your charges.